WWW.RLYACHTS.NET
RL24, RL28, and RL34 Trailable Yachts
from Rob Legg Yachts

RL Yacht Owner's Discussion Forum

Return to the Forum List

Skandia Geelong Race Week
In the first Four Points by Sheradon Trailer Yacht race today, Simon Walsh and his crew were 1st in Ohau-Rua with Darryn Dyer 2nd in Whatever. In the nearly 2 hour race Simon beat Darryn by only 11 seconds on corrected time,now that is what I call close racing!

You can see the full results in the Skandia Geelong Week web site.

Alastair Russell23-Jan-2009    Edit    Delete 
Re: Skandia Geelong Race Week
Please note that the Skandia Geelong Week organisers are using YV CBH numbers and not the required YA CBH numbers, so this means it is no longer a national event!

EHC results Start : 11:05:00 Place Sail No Boat Name From Elapsd AHC HC Cor'd T Skipper Fin Tim
1 199 OHAU-RUA LWYC 01:43:10 0.760 01:18:24 Simon Walsh 12:48:10
2 159 WHATEVER LWYC 01:48:23 0.725 01:18:35 Darryn Dyer 12:53:23
3 657 EXECUTIVE SUITE AWYC 01:50:27 0.725 01:20:05 Herman Van Ree 12:55:27
4 747 PLANE SAILING AWYC 01:52:52 0.725 01:21:50 Peter Kalin 12:57:52
5 740 PISCES AWYC 01:55:15 0.725 01:23:33 Terry Caldwell 13:00:15
6 814 RUM RUNNER AWYC 01:56:21 0.725 01:24:21 Phil Clements 13:01:21
7 YC145 MONDIAL AWYC 01:59:49 0.725 01:26:52 Mark Harris 13:04:49
8 S9 BLACK WIDOW CYC 02:02:27 0.788 01:36:29 Phillip Harris 13:07:27
9 1015 TOUCH THE WILD AWYC 02:05:44 0.725 01:31:09 Harry Jakobs 13:10:44
10 723 SIROCCO AWYC 02:07:19 0.725 01:32:18 John Landon 13:12:19
11 705 TOUCH OF MAGIC NYS 02:09:01 0.725 01:33:32 John Wilson 13:14:01
DNF 269 STREET CAR CYC 0.725 Paul Davis
DNF 8014 FLEURIEU HA 0.805 Phillip Jenkins
DNF H850 GOLD RUSH NYS 0.725 Tom Boschma


Alastair24-Jan-2009    Edit    Delete 
Re: Skandia Geelong Race Week--- Full Results
Simon and his team first with Darryn third

Series Results [EHC] up to Race 3 (Drops = 0) Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 199 OHAU-RUA Simon Walsh LWYC 3.00 1.00 1.00 1.00
2 657 EXECUTIVE SUITE Herman Van Ree AWYC 9.00 2.00 4.00 3.00
3 159 WHATEVER Darryn Dyer LWYC 10.00 3.00 5.00 2.00
4 747 PLANE SAILING Peter Kalin AWYC 18.00 6.00 8.00 4.00
5 4.0S S9 BLACK WIDOW Phillip Harris CYC 21.00 4.00 9.00 8.00
6 YC145 MONDIAL Mark Harris AWYC 21.00 7.00 7.00 7.00
7 740 PISCES Terry Caldwell AWYC 22.00 5.00 12.00 5.00
8 814 RUM RUNNER Phil Clements AWYC 23.00 15.00C 2.00 6.00
9 3.0S 8014 FLEURIEU Phillip Jenkins HA 28.00 10.00 3.00 15.00F
10 1015 TOUCH THE WILD Harry Jakobs AWYC 28.00 13.00F 6.00 9.00
11 723 SIROCCO John Landon AWYC 29.00 8.00 11.00 10.00
12 705 TOUCH OF MAGIC John Wilson NYS 30.00 9.00 10.00 11.00
13 H850 GOLD RUSH Tom Boschma NYS 41.00 13.00F 13.00 15.00F
14 269 STREET CAR Paul Davis CYC 45.00 15.00C 15.00C 15.00F

Alastair25-Jan-2009    Edit    Delete 

Return to the Forum List       Add a message to this discussion